Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy: Books Library is committed to:

  1. Ensuring the privacy of your information; and
  2. Holding all personal information collected by us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

Application of this Privacy Policy:

  1. Personal information submitted on this website ("Site") (e.g. where you make a purchase); and
  2. Any information automatically retrieved during visits to this Site.

By visiting the Site, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy: Books Library may modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this Site at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access this Site.

Contact: If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at e-mail.

COLLECTION, USE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Visitors: You may browse and access information contained on this Site without providing personally identifiable information.

Collection of personal information: Books Library not collects personal information.

Use and disclosure of personal information: We will hold all personal information collected through this Site in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

  1. Personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  2. Other than as set out above, we will not release personal information to any third party except where required or permitted by law, where the individual has authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  3. Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties.

COOKIES

When you enter this Site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this Site this provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. However, if cookies are disabled, this Site may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY RETRIEVED WHILE VISITING THIS SITE

We automatically collect statistics about people visiting this site to improve our site and monitor traffic. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.

SECURITY

Books Library has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and Books Library cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or "hacking" of information transmitted through this Site by unauthorised third parties.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

This Site may contain links to external websites. Books Library is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.